Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we deal with the collection, security, quality, use, handling and disclosure of your Personal Information (including Sensitive Information) in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

Your interaction with us and use of any of the Lighter services indicates that you accept this Privacy Policy, and consent to the collection and use by us of your personal information according to the terms of this policy.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect Personal Information from you in a number of different ways including when you provide Personal Information to us over the phone, in person, by email, completing a form. You can browse through the Lighter website without telling us who you are or providing any Personal Information. With your consent however, in the following circumstances we will collect Personal and sensitive Information from you:

Counselling

If you choose to receive counselling, we collect personal and sensitive information that is only necessary to provide health care and perform related management functions.
Lighter, as general health service provider is committed to providing general health services in a safe and ethical manner. Lighter cannot use or disclose personal or health information without the consent of the individual, except if it is required, authorised or permitted under law. We are bound by a strict code of confidentiality.

We have adopted the relevant privacy laws that apply to clients’ health information, including:

(a) the Health Records Act 2001; and
(b) the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014; and
(c) the Privacy Act 1988 of the Commonwealth.

This information is not stored electronically and will remain secure. It is a legal requirement to hold some records for extended periods, however, information will not be kept longer than necessary.

Contact forms and inquires

If you choose to submit an inquiry form, we collect the data that is input and process your request. You may be contacted via phone or email to respond to your query.

Story submission

If you choose to submit a story for publication on Lighter services, your name or pseudonym and details you provide will be collected.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. For example YouTube video hosting.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information sent to your computer when you access information on that site. Cookies do not identify individual users and do not allow us access to Personal Information (including Sensitive Information) about you. However, when you visit this site, our servers may upload information to improve user experience and website loading times.

Analytics

Lighter uses Google Analytics which collects Personal Information including but may not be limited to the internet protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using, the type of device you are using and the timezone.
Non-Personal Information: This information includes the search terms you have used, the pages you have visited, the features you have used, the actions you have taken and various log information including information about your browser such as the type and language, the date and time of your request, cookies to identify your browser and bug reports. 
Non-Personal Information is not capable of identifying the individual user.

Who we share your data with

Lighter cannot share your data with any third party organisations without your consent, except if it is required, authorised or permitted under law.

Your contact information

We will only collect Personal Information by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonable or intrusive way. All communications through our website are via a secure server.
If you choose to submit your contact information you may be contacted via phone or email.

What rights you have over your data

you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. 

Contact info@lighter.net.au to make a request regards to your data.